Virtual Meetings - Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how and why Selby District Council processes your personal data in relating to virtual meetings. This notice should be read in conjunction with the Council's corporate privacy notice.

Who are we?

Selby District Council is a ‘Data Controller’ as defined by Article 4(7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

The Council has appointed Veritau Ltd to be their Data Protection Officer.  Their contact details are: Information Governance Office, Vertau Ltd, County Hall, Racecourse Lane, Northallerton, DL7 8AL, email: dpo@selby.gov.uk or telephone 01609 532 526.

What data do you collect about me?

The information we collect about you could include:

• Full name and names of those on whose behalf you may be speaking;
• Email address;
• Job title;
• Office address;
• Personal address;
•Telephone number;
• Audio and video call recording;
• Images;

Why do you need my personal data?

The ERO is legally obliged to collect this data to produce an Electoral Register. The Electoral Register is then used by the Returning Officer to facilitate the running of elections. 

The Coronavirus Act 2020 provides for ‘persons to attend, speak at, vote in, or otherwise participate in, local authority meetings without all of the persons, or without any of the persons, being together in the same place’.

The Local Authorities and Police and Crime Panels (Coronavirus) (Flexibility of Local Authority and Police and Crime Panel Meetings) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020 provides us with greater flexibility in the conduct of our meetings, including allowing Councillors to attend remotely and for public and press access to those meetings.

We use Microsoft Teams conferencing technology for remote attendance at meetings by Councillors, where they are able to hear and where practicable see and be similarly heard or where practicable be seen by:

  1. other Councillors, whether attending in person or in remote attendance; and
  2. any members of the public who are attending remotely to exercise a right to speak at the meeting in accordance with constitutionally adopted procedures; and
  3. any other members of the public and press attending the meeting remotely to observe.

The press and members of the public are able to observe our meetings (held in open session), through the Council’s YouTube channel.

If joining the virtual Council meeting through Microsoft Teams, you will be notified once recording of the meeting begins.  

Who do you share my personal data with?

Minutes and details of decisions are published on our website once available. Audio and video recordings made by the Council will be kept in accordance with the retention period set out below and may be published on our website.  If you have asked a question, or participated in a discussion for example at a quasi-judicial meeting, some information about you may be included in our minutes. Please note that websites can be seen throughout the world, and not just in the United Kingdom where UK law applies.

We may share your data if we are required to do so by law - for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime. We rely on a number of exemptions, which allow us to share information without needing to comply with all the rights and obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018.

How long do you keep my personal data for?

We will keep your information for as long as it is required in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. Audio and video call, images’ recording and live streaming are retained on the Council’s Youtube account indefinitely for openness and transparency purposes.

What is your legal basis for processing this data?

We process your personal information in accordance with our legal obligations including:

  • Local Government Act 1972;
  • Local Government (Access to Information) Act 1985;
  • Local Government Act 2000;
  • Localism Act 2011;
  • Local Authorities (Executive Arrangements) (Meetings and Access to Information) (England) Regulations 2012;
  • Openness of Local Government Bodies Regulations 2014;
  • The Local Authorities and Police and Crime Panels (Coronavirus) (Flexibility of Local Authority and Police and Crime Panel Meetings) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020;
  • Where needed for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest under the laws that apply to us or the exercise of official authority vested in us.

The personal data Microsoft Teams, and YouTube collect from you will include your:

  • name
  • IP address

This is needed to allow video conferencing and live streaming to function properly. The legal basis for collecting this data is consent.

For more information about how the Council uses your data, including your privacy rights and the complaints process, please see our Corporate Privacy Notice.