Lifeline - Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how and why the Communications Team at Selby District Council processes your personal data. This notice should be read in conjunction with the Council’s Corporate Privacy Notice.

Who are you? 

Selby District Council is a ‘Data Controller’ as defined by Article 4(7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

The Lifeline Service is a product provided and administered by the Council which provides 24 hour local emergency support service. The call alarm (unit and wearable pendant) makes it easier to live independently in your own home and offers peace of mind that help is on hand when needed.  

The Council has appointed Veritau Ltd to be their Data Protection Officer. Their contact details are: Data Protection Officer, Veritau Ltd, County Hall, Racecourse Lane, Northallerton, DL7 8AL / DPO@selby.gov.uk / 01609 532 526.

What Personal Data of mine do you collect? 

In order to provide the Lifeline Service we require:

  • Your personal information such as name, address, and contact details
  • Names and contact details of your friends and families 
  • Financial information for payment of the service
  • Any care plan that you may have (this includes medical information and your personal needs)
  • Any other relevant information that may help us to provide the service

What is the purpose of collecting my Personal Data? 

We will use your personal data in order to ensure effective delivery of the Lifeline Service. This data will be used when you need help so our monitoring centre can then contact someone on your behalf. 

Who do you share this data with? 

We will share some information with Ryecare, our 24 hour call centre, and any other agencies involved in your care and support in the event of an emergency, or any safeguarding concerns, such as care agencies, health and social care, police, fire and ambulance services. Having established your needs, the call centre will contact an appropriate service/family or friend to enable them to come to your assistance. 

How long do you keep this data for?

Data held - Individual Support Plans including contact information, support requirements, care assessment and financial information.

Retention period - Held for the life of the contract and then for 6 years upon termination of the contract. 

What is your legal basis for processing this data? 

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 the Council is processing your information in relation to your Lifeline contract and is therefore satisfying article 6(1)(b) and article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR.

For more information about how the Council uses your data, including your privacy rights and the complaints process, please see our Corporate Privacy Notice.