GDPR - Privacy Statement

Licensing Team - Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how and why the Licensing Team at Selby District Council processes your personal data. This notice should be read in conjunction with the Council’s Corporate Privacy Notice.

Who are you?

Selby District Council is a ‘Data Controller’ as defined by Article 4(7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Council has appointed Veritau Ltd to be their Data Protection Officer.

Their contact details are:

Data Protection Officer, Veritau Ltd, County Hall, Racecourse Lane, Northallerton, DL7 8AL, DPO@selby.gov.uk  // 01609 53 2526

What Personal Data of mine do you collect?

In order to carry out its statutory functions, including assessing entitlement and suitability to obtain a Licence,  the Council will collect personal data such as your name, address, date of birth, nationality, national insurance number, and contact details.

The Council may also collect and process special categories of personal data such as:

  • Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks which will include criminal conviction history (taxi, private hire vehicle drivers and operators).

  • Medical information about mental or physical health (taxi and private hire vehicle drivers).

  • Right to Work in the UK Documents e.g. Passport.

Who do you share this data with?

  • On occasion the Council will be required to disclose personal data to certain government departments, for example the Home Office, HMRC, and the DWP.

  • The Council may also be required to disclose personal data to crime prevention agencies such as Trading Standrds or the Police.  Where there may be a safeguarding concern the Council may be required to disclose data ot the Social Servies deparment at North Yorkshire County Council. 

  • Within the Council, information may be shared with other internal departments such as Environmental Health.

  • Some information may also be required to be published in accordance with various legislative requirements.

 

 How long do you keep data for?

Data held

Retention period

Alcohol/Entertainment Establishments and Personal Alcohol Licence Holders

6 years after surrender of the licence

Animal Licensing Establishments

For the time of the licence only

Street Trading Establishments

6 years after surrender of the licence

Gambling Establishments

For the time of the licence only

Taxi Licenses

6 years after surrender of the licence

Environmental Permits

6 years after surrender of the licence

Tattoo. Piercing, and Electrolysis Establishments

6 years after surrender of the licence

Caravan Park and Campsite Licences

6 years after surrender of the licence

What is your legal basis for processing this data?

The Council processes personal dat in relation to environmental health, in accordance with legal obligations to which the Council is subject to based on:

Artical 6(1) (c) - Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Artical 6(1) (e) - Processing is nessary for the performance of a task carried out inthe Public interest.

 

The Council processes your special catagory data for the purposes of official functions based on: 

 

Artical 9(2) (g) in pursuance with Schedule 1(6) and (10) of the Data Protection Act 2018 - Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest (legal obligations ad preventing/detecting unlawful acts).

 

For more information about how the Council uses your data, including your privacy rights and the complaints process, please see our Corporate Privacy Notice.