Communications - Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how and why the Communications Team at Selby District Council processes your personal data. This notice should be read in conjunction with the Council’s Corporate Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how and why the Communication Team at Selby District Council processes your personal data. This notice should be read in conjunction with the Council’s Corporate Privacy Notice. 

Who are we? 

Selby District Council is a ‘Data Controller’ as defined by Article 4(7) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). 

The communications team works with all council services to deliver and advise on communications activity including, but not exclusively, media relations, campaigns, marketing, public information and internal (staff and councillor) communications.
  
The Council has appointed Veritau Ltd to be its Data Protection Officer. Their contact details are: Data Protection Officer, Veritau, West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA, DPO@selby.gov.uk, telephone 01904 552848.

What personal information do we collect?

The communications team processes personal data to enable the team to prepare communications and deal with media requests. This includes:

•    Name 
•    Address
•    Contact details (email address, phone number) 
•    Photographs

We may also be required to collect other categories of personal data if required for specific communications. The team does not routinely collect special category personal data. 

Why do we collect your personal information? 

The Council’s Communications team processes personal data to enable the team to prepare communications for the website, social media platforms and publications (this includes media releases). 

Who do we share this information with?

The communications team does not routinely share personal data with any other organisation.

How long do we keep your information for?

Data collected as part of a release - this data is destroyed upon closure of the case.
Press enquiry information is retained for three years.
Communications campaign material is retained for three years.
Supplier and contractor information is retained for three years.

What is our lawful basis for processing your information?

Selby District Council will rely on the following lawful basis when processing your personal data: 
UK GDPR Article 6 (1) (a) - the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes
UK GDPR Article 6 (1) (e) - the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest
 

For more information about how the Council uses your data, including your privacy rights and the complaints process, please see our Corporate Privacy Notice.