CCTV Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how and why Selby District Council is processing your personal data in relation to Coronavirus (Covid-19). This notice should be read in conjunction with the Council’s Corporate Privacy Notice

Who are we? 

Selby District Council is a ‘Data Controller’ as defined by Article 4(7) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK-GDPR). This means that the Council has a duty of care towards the personal data that it collects and uses.

The Council have contracted Mayfair Security to manage CCTV manage/monitor CCTV operations. Mayfair security is an Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) registered data controller (ZA0304004) and National Security Inspectorate (NSI) Gold approved. The NSI is recognised as the leading certification body for the security and fire protection sectors in the UK.

The Council has appointed Veritau Ltd to be its Data Protection Officer. Their contact details are Information Governance Office, Veritau Ltd, County Hall, Racecourse Lane, Northallerton, DL7 8AL / DPO@selby.gov.uk / 01904 552848.

What Personal Data of mine do you collect?

By using CCTV systems the Council collects, stores, and uses static or moving images of individuals located in the surveillance area.

The Council may be able to identify those individuals by using other existing information.

What is the purpose of collecting my Personal Data?

CCTV data is utilised on Council buildings as well as in Towns. The CCTV data is collected in order to:

  • Monitor safety
  • Prevent and deter crime
  • Provide evidence for court proceedings
  • Assist in the overall management of the area covered by Selby District Council

Who do you share this data with?

The Council will only share CCTV footage with other agencies where there is a lawful reason to do so – for example to share with the police for the purposes of crime prevention.

How long do you keep this data for?

The Council will keep your personal data only as long as is necessary to conclude the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

CCTV data will be held and then automatically overwritten after 31 days.

What is our lawful basis for processing this data?

Selby District Council relies on the following lawful basis to process your personal data:

UK GDPR Article 6(1)(e) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller – the Council’s main purpose is to provide a safe environment and therefore the CCTV assists in providing public safety and security.

For more information about how the Council uses your data, including your privacy rights and the complaints process, please see our Corporate Privacy Notice.