Benefits and Taxation - Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand how and why Selby District Council processes your personal data in relation to benefit entitlements and local taxation. This notice should be read in conjunction with the Council’s Corporate Privacy Notice.

Who are we?

Selby District Council is a ‘Data Controller’ as defined by Article 4(7) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).  The Taxation, Benefits and Debt team, within the Council, are responsible for facilitating the billing and collection of Council Tax as well as facilitating the calculation and payment of benefit entitlements.

The Council has appointed Veritau Ltd to be its Data Protection Officer. Their contact details are: Data Protection Officer, Veritau, West Offices, Station Rise, York, YO1 6GA, DPO@selby.gov.uk, telephone 01904 552848.

What personal information do we collect?

In order to provide this service the Council will need to process certain categories of personal information including names, contact details, addresses, date of birth, National Insurance number and details about your family members or other household occupants.

The Council will also need to collect details about your finances such as salary, income, savings and any existing benefits you may receive.

We may also need to process certain special categories of special category information, such as details about your mental or physical health, if this will have an effect on your benefit entitlements.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We will process the personal data outlined above for the billing and collection of Council Tax, facilitating the calculation and payment of benefit entitlements, collection of non-domestic business rates and processing grant applications.

Who do we obtain your information from?

During the course of providing this service, we may receive information from the following external agencies:

  • Department for Work and Pensions (DWP)
  • HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC)
  • Other local authorities

Who do we share this information with?

Internally within the Council, we may share information with the following service areas:
•    Elections
•    Housing 

Externally to the Council, we may share information with the following organisations: 
•    HMRC
•    DWP 
•    Other Local Authorities e.g. North Yorkshire Benefits Team
•    BEIS (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) 

How long do you keep this data for?

Housing Benefit Data is held for six years.

Council Tax Support Data is held for six years.

Scanned ID documents are held for six years.

Council Tax records - The Council keeps all information dating back to April 1993. So that when a property is re-banded we can work out all the people entitled to a refund, contact them and pay it back.

Non-Domestic Rates Records are held for the current financial year + 10 Years.

What is your lawful basis for processing this data?

Selby District Council relies on the following lawful basis to process your personal data:

UK GDPR Article 6 (1) (c) – processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject

UK GDPR Article 6 (1) (e) – processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest 

When processing special category information, the Council will rely on the following lawful basis:

UK GDPR Article 9 (2) - processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest with processing meeting Schedule 1, Part 2 of the Data Protection Act (2018) as below:

•    (6) Statutory and Government purposes 
•    (16) Support for individuals with a particular disability or medical condition
 

For more information about how the Council uses your data, including your privacy rights and the complaints process, please see our Corporate Privacy Notice.